Owen Toyota Privacy Policy

Privacy

Owen Toyota aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

Your privacy is very important to us, accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. We also want our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The following statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information and does not cover personal information collected or held by Owen Toyota about its employees. 

What kinds of Personal Information does Owen Toyota collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, licence number, vehicle purchase details and service history. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a dealer, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does Owen Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet.

Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Owen Toyota in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Owen Toyota use personal information?

Owen Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer support
  • considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • managing our relationships with our suppliers and stakeholders
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:

  • Toyota's related bodies corporate (including Toyota Motor Corporation Australia and their parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan)
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person outside Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;

  • printers for marketing material;
  • organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service centre providers; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of our service providers and companies that we may use could be located overseas, including Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan. As a result, personal information collected and held by Owen Toyota may be transferred overseas due to our service providers storage facilities located outside of Australia.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office. We also disclose driver and vehicle information to the National Exchange of Vehicle and Driver Information System (NEVDIS).

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Owen Toyota does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Owen Toyota and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join Toyota Motor Corporation (Toyota)  and other business associates of Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

OneToyota Network

Owen Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising: 

  • authorised Toyota dealers in Australia; 
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited; 
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and
  • Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

 Owen Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

 For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address. 

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS. 

 Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or www.toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation. 

 Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Accessing/ Updating personal information by individuals

You have rights to access your personal information held by us subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to correct or update your personal information, or seek access to your information, please contact us, in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

We appreciate your help in keeping your details up-to-date by contacting us when such information changes.  Please email us changes to your name, address, phone, email or vehicle ownership.

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about our products or services or respond to a competition or promotion of ours. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don't want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. Owen Toyota will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Resolving concerns

We consider compliance with the privacy laws and principles highly important in servicing you as a customer of our Dealership.  If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information and you believe we have breached our privacy obligations, please let us know in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

You can also make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling 02 6962 8888 and ask for the privacy officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us again to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Additional information / Contact Us

If you would like more information about Toyota's approach to privacy, please contact us via either of the following; 

You can contact Owen Toyota by:
Emailing us at: enquiries@owentoyota.com.au
Writing to us at: PO Box 5060, Griffith NSW 2680
Telephoning us on (02) 6962 8888